29. huhtikuuta 2016

A LITTLE REQUEST


  Somewhere in the relatively near future my blog is going to undergo some big changes. I am taking my time with this one, though, because I want the outcome to be something that I personally love. As you might remember I did talk about my blogging goals at some point. And now it's finally time for some action! So, my friends, I'd love to hear what you especially like about my blog. What are your favourite kind of posts? Is there something you'd like me to do more often? Why do you come here? I sincerely want to hear what you have to say so I can create a place where we can all enjoy ourselves. :)

26. huhtikuuta 2016

HAIR DOWN


  I've been missing these days! These days when you can keep hair down without it immediately turning into a flat and frizzy mess. Or my mane will always be frizzy in a way but you know, now it's in somehow controllable state. I washed and braided it before bed and I like the kind of "sheepdog" finish. And this hair in the pics had already been outside for several hours in extremely rainy and windy weather. So, I'm impressed. ^^

  And.... How perfect are these curls for beaching? Like "surfer girl goes to Coachella and next day wakes up in a van with a hangover and somehow still manages to look cool" -curls. Love it! :3

24. huhtikuuta 2016

BRAIN FUNCTION ZERO


  No idea where it came from. Poorly slept nights or some super early spring allergies? Who knows but my head has been hazy as hell. Eventually it got to a point where it was difficult to even manage such a simple thing as talking to people. Not fun when you need to, for example, serve customers... But a little game night with friends gave my brain its long needed break. It's amazing to have people around with whom you can just be your own awkward, embarrassing and silly self. Those kind of creatures are rare and I'm lucky to have a few as my friends. :)

  Tonight's goal, though, is to go to bed before ten and hopefully that will help with my head. Don't know if I'm becoming a granny 'cause my ultimate sleeping routine seems to be from 8pm to 7am. Or even 6am! Neat. But days do feel longer when you wake up early so guess that's only a good thing. ^^ I'm rambling, good night!

19. huhtikuuta 2016

BUILDING SUMMER WARDROBE


  I survived last week! Just needed a full day Netflix marathon on Sunday and now I'm packed with energy again. :) Started this week with spring cleaning and putting together my spring/summer wardrobe. Keywords for this summer's style are natural, soft and relax. There's a lot of stripes and blues, which is odd since I've always thought those are basically symbolising boredom, especially together... But this year I've kinda realized how they can be used without going too "sailor chic" and how to keep it relax and earthy, the way I like it.

  Seems that I've now found my true summer style. And I love that I now also have a colour scheme so everything will go together. In recent years I've just bought pieces I like without really thinking about the big picture. There's nothing as frustrating as having a lot of clothes but nothing to wear since nothing really goes together. But anyway, I still need to get a couple of dresses, maybe a pair of shorts or a skirt, then my wardrobe is complete. ^^ Can't wait for summer! Hope it will be hot as hell. ♥

13. huhtikuuta 2016

IT'S OPEN, IT'S DONE


  Recovering from yesterdays shift. We had an inventory night and it was almost midnight when I got home. Dark circles are real. But! Something more exciting happened last weekend: our Studio Asema has now officially opened it's doors. On Saturday we were open for the public from 12.00 to 17.00 and then in the evening we had "the real" party. ;) The daytime event was lovely but it was pure greatness to celebrate this privately with our friends. Live music, fairy lights, wine and laughter. ♥ Yas, it was nice.

  For some reason I did feel a bit under the weather on Sunday... Fancy that. Needed the day for relaxing anyway so it didn't really matter. Back to this week! This week is only about survival. It's fully booked (except Sunday, yay!) and totally terrifying. But now it's already Wednesday so tonight I'll be halfway there. :D Wish me luck, see you on the other side... or on Friday.

(The band pic © Anna-Katri Hänninen, edited by me.)

8. huhtikuuta 2016

LOADING BATTERIES


  Oh my. Trying my best to restore some energy right now. This has been a crazy week and more craziness coming up, starting tomorrow. Today everyone was preparing for tomorrow's long waited opening day. And I really need to go to bed soon, so I won't be totally dead and useless. Next week again is fully booked. Work, work, work and some more work. But then the next two weeks after that I've planned to spend only with my thesis. Hundred cups of coffee, bed, computer and total isolation. Sounds like a vacation to me, lol.

(P.s. pics in the first pics by Helena Eslon, last ones are Iiro's :3)


6. huhtikuuta 2016

NEARLY THERE...


  Somehow this feels just so absurd. We've been working for this for a couple of months now and... we are nearly there. On next Saturday our studio will open its doors, officially. Even though we have already been doing some stuff in there, the opening still feels like the "real" beginning. Oh, and if you happen to feel like popping by on Saturday, feel free! You can find more info about that on our Facebook page. ;)

  This is what I've been doing lately besides working. It has been such a fun project with fun people. :) And hey! Encouraged by a reader I decided to leave my Finnish translations from my posts, at least for now. Hope you don't mind. :) This does save me some time and for some reason it has become a bit weird for me to write in Finnish after writing in English... Don't know but anyway, now I need to get some sleep... Although I'm not sure if I can actually get any after three coffees. :D But I'll have a try, bye.

29. maaliskuuta 2016

EASTER COMA


  Why oh why do people have to eat so much? At least for our family Easter is almost as big as Christmas and the amount of food is nearly frightening. Salted lamb, garlic potatoes, mint and blackcurrant jellies, asparagus with butter, eggs, cold cuts, bratwurst with dijon and coleslaw, cheeses, pies, mämmi, chocolate... I think I'm going to eat only fruits and drink only water until next Christmas. :D

  But anyway, it was awesomely relaxing to stay at my parents' for a few days. Ida 25yo playing playstation and eating chocolate all day long haha. How lovely. ^^ And how perfect was the weather for Easter! It made me dream of decorating our balcony. :3 And of fluttery spring dresses! But before getting any dresses I definitely need to get rid of this Easter belly...
•••

   //Miksi ihmeessä ihmisen täytyy syödä niin hemmetisti? Ainakin meidän perheessä pääsiäinen on melkein yhtä iso juttu, kuin joulu ja se ruoan määrä on melkein jopa pelottavaa. Suolattua lammasta, valkosipulipottuja, minttu- ja mustaherukkahyytelöä, parsaa voisulalla, munei, leikkeleitä, brattareita dijonilla ja coleslawilla, juustoja, piirakkaa, mämmiä, suklaata... Veikkaan, etten oikeasti syö mitään muuta kuin hedelmiä ja juo muuta kuin vettä ennen ensi joulua. :D

    Mutta enivei, oli ihan super rentoa hengailla porukoilla muutama päivä. Ida 25vee pelasi pleikkaria ja söi suklaata päivät pitkät haha. Kuinka hienoa. ^^ Ja kuinka täydellinen sää oli pääsiäiselle! Se sai mut haaveilemaan jo meidän parvekkeen sisustamisesta kesähuoneeksi. :3 Ja kesämekoista! Mutta ennen yhtään mitään mekkoja mun täytyy kyllä ehdottomasti päästä eroon tästä pääsiäiskertymästä tässä vyötärön korkeudella...


26. maaliskuuta 2016

DOWNSIDES


  Hello. Right now I'm sitting in an armchair at my parents' place, feeling a bit feverish and not that enthusiastic about leaving to work in an hour. This new job has really messed up my posting/uploading schedule and I'm sorry about that. Downsides of a job with so called short notice shifts. But now we are here for the Easter. And after todays shift I'm free to relax and cure myself from this stuffy head of mine.

  Five boxes of mämmi waiting for us (or four, we may have eaten one already last night...) and more chocolate eggs than we can possibly even eat. Oh my, it will be the fastest drive home today haha. But now I really need to slurp my coffee quick quick quickly or I'll be so late that it's not even funny...

•••

  //No moi. Tällä hetkellä istun mun porukoilla nojatuolissa kuumeisissa fiiliksissä, enkä ole kyllä yhtään innoissani lähtemässä töihin tunnin sisään. Tämä uusi duuni on kyllä oikeasti sotkenut mun postausaikataulut ja sori siitä. Nämä on vähän näitä "lyhyellä varoitusajalla" -vuorojen huonoja puolia. Mutta nyt me ollaan siis täällä Kellokoskella pääsiäisen ajan. Ja tämän päivän vuoron jälkeen voin vaan ottaa rennosti ja parannella itseäni.

   Viisi laatikkoa mämmiä odottaa meitä tuolla kaapissa (tai ehkä neljä, koska eilen illalla taisi mennä jo yksi...) ja niin paljon suklaamunei, että en tiedä kyetäänkö edes syömään kaikkia. :D Oh my, tulee kyllä nopein kotimatka ikinä tuon vuoron jälkeen haha. Mutta nyt mun täytyy kyllä hörpätä mun kahvi oikein pikapikaa, tai myöhästyn sen verran, ettei se ole enää hauskaa....


18. maaliskuuta 2016

WHAT RESOLUTIONS?


   January awesome, February almost as awesome and March... starting to slip. Only a bit. Okay, a lot. This is the time when people slowly start to forget their New Year's resolutions. "What sugar break? Don't remember promising anything like that............" Yas. That has been happening, at least for me, and for a while now. March, the month of struggles.

  But no! This year we shall fight, my brothers and sisters! This year we'll have our healthier life, summer bodies or what ever and we won't let March to take it from us! This is a true battle speech lol. :D March against March.. okay I'll stop. But no, seriously. If you see it coming every year, the giving up and disappointment in yourself, it doesn't need to happen. If March was a failure April can be even better than January. :) Nothing's lost yet. If you're for example dreaming of that bikini friendly body, you have plenty of time to really work for it. It still snowed today. ;)

  So I'll start tonight with a healthy evening sporridge, then go to bed early and start early tomorrow with my pilates again. I won't have treats before Easter or after Easter. I'll get everything in order and there we go again! :) If you've been better with your resolutions, awesome. But if there are also those like me who have been slipping a bit then hear me: Why the heck would you stop working for it now? You can still do it, there's still plenty of this year left! So go to work for your resolutions, I definitely will. ;)
•••

  //Tammikuu awesome, Helmikuu melkein yhtä awesome ja Maaliskuu... no ehkä vähän lipsuu jo. No aika paljonkin. Tämä on just sitä aikaa, kun ihmiset alkaa pikkuhiljaa ovelasti unohtelemaan uudenvuodenlupauksiaan. "Mikä sokerilakko?" Yas. Tätä on tapahtunut mulle jo jonkin aikaa. Maaliskuu on ollut sellainen räpiköintikuukausi.

   Mutta ei! Tänä vuonna me ei luovuteta, siskot ja veljet! Tänä vuonna me saavutetaan vaikka sitten se terveellisempi elämä tai bikini body, eikä me anneta Maaliskuun viedä sitä meiltä! Tämä on oikein tämmönen kunnon battle puhe. :D Ei mutta ihan totta. Jos sä joka ikinen vuosi näet sen tulevan, sen luovuttamisen ja pettymykset itseesi, niin sen ei tarvitse mennä niin. Jos Maaliskuu nyt oli vähän fail, niin Huhtikuu voi olla vielä parempi kuin Tammikuu. :) Mitään ei olla vielä menetetty. Jos vaikka nyt haaveilet siitä bikiniystävällisestä vartalosta, niin sulla on vielä vallan hyvin aikaa tehdä töitä sen eteen. Tänään satoi vielä lunta. ;)

   Eli tänään mä aloitan terveellisellä iltapuurolla, sitten menen aikaisin petiin ja aloitan huomenna aikaisin pilateksella. Herkkuja en syö ennen pääsiäistä, enkä sen jälkeen. Mämmiä pitää saada. Ja pääsiäismunia. Laitan kaikki asiat järjestykseen ja sitten mennään taas! :) Jos sä olet ollut hyvä lupaustesi kanssa, niin awesome. Mutta jos olet minun lailla ollut vähän huono ja olet vähän luisunut raiteilta niin sanotusti, niin hear me: Miksi hemmetissä lopettaisit työn tekemisen nyt? Sä voit edelleen saavuttaa kaiken, vuotta on vaikka kuinka jäljellä! Eli mene tekemään töitä tavoitteidesi eteen, jos et sinä, niin minä ainakin! ;)


Copyright © Only the space between us | Powered by Blogger

Design by Anders Noren | Blogger Theme by NewBloggerThemes.com